+44 (0) 333 121 8888 e | team@gener8finance.com
  • FacebookFacebook
  • TwitterTwitter
  • LinkedInLinkedIn
  • Google+Google+

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site Gener8finance respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. The Gener8finance.com website is owned by Gener8finance. Registered in the UK: 5339656. Registered office: P.O. Box 204, Wantage, OX12 2BJ The company will hereafter (for convenience) be referred to as "Gener8finance".

Data automatically collected

We log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.


Cookies

To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions. The cookies we place on your terminal equipment are known as COOKIEID and USERID and expire at the end of your session. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the server maintaining and operating the Site. They do not compromise your privacy or security as they store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. We save cookies on to your computer to enable our site to personalise your future visits. Based on your interests the information helps speed up navigation to help you find the information you are looking for.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. If you choose to purchase information, goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details. Where you request employment related services or products we will usually need limited data about personal identifiers, education, employment, family and financial details. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require. If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the "applicable legislation" principles of data protection and data privacy. We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request. Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside the Gener8finance group without your permission. If we look to use your personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance by indicating in the 'opt-in' box at the point that personal data is collected.

Data retention

Data will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalized and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to Gener8finance's data privacy policy please email info@Gener8finance.com or by post at the following address Data protection, Gener8finance Registered office: P.O. Box 204, Wantage, OX12 2BJ We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and you, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.


Disclosure and Visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time, details of how to opt-out vary between sections of our site(s) but generally it is a simple process. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the site where personal data is collected, by sending an email info@Gener8finance.com or by sending postal mail to this address Data protection, Gener8finance Registered office: P.O. Box 204, Wantage, OX12 2BJ Where we disclose your personal data for purposes, which are different to those, stated we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

Children

Gener8finance is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Gener8finance does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website(s) to children under 13.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy & protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent un-authorised access, improper use or disclosure, un-authorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss. At present we do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. Privacy compliance Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC and the EU Directive on Personal Data in Electronic Communications 02/58/EC. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are: voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure and subject to Independent Data Protection Authority supervision by the UK Information Commissioner. Data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we highly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement.

Hyperlinks

The Gener8finance website(s) may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Gener8finance website. Gener8finance does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Gener8finance's. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Gener8finance Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with Gener8finance; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy.


Terms & Conditions

The Gener8finance website (which can be found on multiple domain addresses including (but not exclusively) Gener8finance.com is operated by Gener8finance Ltd (hereafter referred to as Gener8finance).

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Gener8finance, or otherwise used by Gener8finance as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Gener8finance and/or the copyright holder. You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes. Gener8finance reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Gener8finance reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site. Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses, "Trojan horses", spyware or bugs. In no event will Gener8finance be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site. Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.


Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying Gener8finance are proprietary marks of Gener8finance. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. Gener8finance does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External Links

Gener8finance does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Gener8finance and you visit entirely at your own risk. For example, Gener8 are listed on: http://www.b2blistings.org/ , however the business is not responsible for this site.

Software Disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but – as with all new software – we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software and site. Gener8finance cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software or site. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.


Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable. Gener8finance reserves the right to change these any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online and without any other form of notice. If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.